Our privacy policy

Privacy Policy – How we manage your information

Ethical Jewellery Australia Pty Ltd (EJA) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how your personal information is managed.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which your Personal Information is collected, used, disclosed, stored, secured and disposed.

You can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au .

We are also compliant with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, social media user names and phone numbers.

EJA obtains this Personal Information in many ways including meetings, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website (www.ethicaljewels.com.au) and via our social media platforms. Specifically Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Youtube and Pinterest.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Your personal information is collected for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and for marketing purposes. EJA may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. (For example, providing relevant information to our manufacturing jewellers.)

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us at info@ethicaljewels.com.au .

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s financial information, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We do not store sensitive information. However, if collected, it will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
Third parties

In almost all instances we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties.

In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

How we use personal information

Your personal information is collected and stored by us principally for the purposes of:

  • Personalising communications with you via email, personal messaging and the like;
  • Recording details of purchases, valuation information and similar warranty-related information;
  • Managing our internal sales and production processes;
  • Meeting our legal obligations to provide information where necessary to government institutions (such as the Australian Taxation Office);
  • Delivering marketing and event information; and
  • For market research via surveys or polls.
Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • To third parties (for example – our manufacturing jewellers) where doing so is a reasonably necessary part of delivering our service to you;
  • To other third parties only if you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Personal Information that is disclosed to third parties is typically individually and relating to a specific purchase – either verbally (face-to-face or telephone) or by email or postal service.

Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions.

If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing at PO Box 453, Sherwood QLD 4075.

Ethical Jewellery Australia Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, nor any administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your relevant personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Linking to other website/third party content

Linking to a third party website or to third party content does not constitute endorsement of that third party by Ethical Jewellery Australia.

We do not take responsibility for any content or information contained within linked websites.

Policy updates

This policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our privacy policy, please contact us at:

Mail: Ethical Jewellery Australia Pty Ltd, PO Box 453, Sherwood QLD 4075

Email: info@ethicaljewels.com.au

Ph: 07 3379 2596